« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BEACON ROCK  99835  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1892  14/06/1892   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
Anderson Rodger & Co., Port Glasgow Bay yard  298 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1915 grt / 1789 nrt / 80.9 m  12.2 m     
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
J. Cornfoot & Co, Glasgow.   Glasgow   
Other names
1910 KOMET - 1913 CATE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1910 Daniel Steens Rederi, Kristiania and renamed KOMET
1913 Brovigs Rederi, Farsund and renamed CATE 
Vessel history
after 1900 altered to barque rig 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1923  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Scrapped in Hamburg 3rd quarter 1923 
 

 



« « Back