« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BATTLEAXE    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1980  18/05/1977  28/03/1980 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Frigate  Steel COGOG  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow Shipbuilders Ltd., Glasgow   1017 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 4400 disp 131m 0a  14.8m     
Engine builder Rolls Royce Engines,
Engine detail
Two x Olympus TM3B gas turbines, 50,000 SHP for 30 knots full power
Two x Tyne RM1C gas turbines, 9700shp for 18 knots cruising
Two shafts, Controllable Pitch Propellers  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Navy      
Other names
1997 RADEMAKER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Brazilian Navy  
Vessel history
She decommissioned 30/08/1996 and was sold on to the Brazilian Navy on 30/04/1997. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back