« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BAXTER  148860  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1925  19/05/1925  06/1925 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Ferry  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  251 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
822 grt / 115 nrt / 144.0 ft  52.6 ft  14.7 ft   
Engine builder McKie & Baxter, Copland Works, Govan
Engine detail
1-Screw, C2cyl (19, 40 x 27in), 65rhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Levis Ferry Co., Glasgow / Quebec  Glasgow   
Other names
1927 COLBERT 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1969 L. E. Weir, Halifax NS 
Vessel history
1969 reduced to a barge 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1987  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up in 1987, reported in 1992. 
 

 



« « Back