« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BAY OF BISCAY  115173  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1902  09/07/1902   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
Anderson Rodger & Co., Port Glasgow Bay yard  363 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1998 grt / 1829 nrt / 265.7 ft  40.1 ft  23.6 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Beynon Shipping Co.Ltd. Cardff.,  Newport  20/08/1902 
Other names
1915 SVENDSHOLM 
Subsequent owner and registration history

1915 British Register closed.1915 A/S Excelsior (S. O. Stray & Co), Kristiansand and renamed SVENDSHOLM 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Gunfire 21/03/1917 
Disposal Detail
21/3/1917 sunk by gunfire from U-24, 50.34N/15.45W, On passage Londonderry for St. Thomas in ballast. 
 

 



« « Back