« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BATAVIER VI    NLD   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1903  03/02/1903   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Mackie & Thomson, Govan Old Yard  280 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1181 grt / 599 nrt / 240.0 ft  35.5 ft  15.5 ft   
Engine builder Hutson & Son Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw. T3Cyl. (20, 32 & 53 - 36)in. 169NHP> 

First owner First port of register Registration date
W. H. Muller's Algemeene Scheepvaart Mij., Rotterdam  Rotterdam    
Other names
1928 GIBEL ZERJON - 1939 FLORIDA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
16/11/1928 reg ON153725 at Gibraltar ( 1435grt - 882nt).
1928 M. H. Bland & Co. Ltd., Gibraltar.
1939 Courtage & Transports, S.A, Panama
1940 Cia. Diana de Vapores Soc. Anon., Panama - A. G. Papadakis 
Vessel history
1918 rebuilt with passenger accommodation.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1940  Beached 02/06/1940 
Disposal Detail
Beached to avoid capsizing 3.5 miles from Cape Spartel on passage Casablanca for Marseille with barley 
 

 



« « Back