« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BAUGNES    NOR  6917499 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1969  19/05/1969  17/11/1969 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow East Yard  1173 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
13125 grt / 8265 nrt / 21546 dwt 520' 4" oa  75' 0"    31' 3" 
Engine builder Burmeister & Wain, Copenhagen
Engine detail
Two, 8-cyl. 4 S.C.S.A. (450 x 540mm) B&W 8S45HU type, geared to a single screw shaft with a controllable pitch propeller. 8,800bhp. 14.75 kts.

From 1978 12-cyl. 4 S.C.S.A. (400 x 460mm) Pielstick 12PC2V-400 vee type by Lindholmen Motor Aktibolaget, Gothenburg. 7,800bhp. 14.75 kts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Kristen Jebsens Rederi A/S  Bergen   
Other names
1979 WESTBON  
Subsequent owner and registration history
1979 Jin Yang Shipping Company Ltd., South Korea, and renamed WESTBON.
1982 KS Line Corp., S. Korea. (O.N. BSR-695582).
1984 Korea Shipping Corp., S. Korea.
 
Vessel history
Bulk carrier with six 12-ton Velle type derricks capable of operating grabs carried aboard.

07/08/1969 Keel laid
1978 Re-engined.
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1986  Broken Up 22/11/1986 
Disposal Detail
21/11/1986: Arrived at Ulsan for demolition.
22/11/1986: Hyundai Precision Industry Company Ltd., commenced work.
 
 

 



« « Back