« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARPETA  301233  GBR  5037242 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1960  10/03/1960  19/09/1960 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo Liner  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   1611 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6736 grt / 3668 nrt / 7373 dwt 426 ft 1 in  59 ft 3 in    25 ft 6 in 
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
6 cyl B&W oil engine 2SA driving single screw, 6700bhp 16 knots  

First owner First port of register Registration date
British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., London  London  20/09/1960 
Other names
1971 MARIDI - 1980 SPIJKENISSE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1971 Sudan Shipping Line Ltd., Port Sudan
1980 Sea Faith Navigation Ltd., Panama 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1980  Broken Up 28/10/1980 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Gadani Beach. 
 

 



« « Back