« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARONESS STRATHSPEY  44382  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1863  16/03/1863   
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Wood Sailing Vessel  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
David Pitblado, Perth    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 / 92 nrt / 180 nm? 77.1 ft  19.6 ft  10.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
George Lovie, Portsoy, Banffshire  Banff  25/03/1863 
Other names
COUNTESS STRATHSPEY (launched?) 
Subsequent owner and registration history
c1872 James Moir, Portsoy
c1877 James Paterson, Portsoy 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1883  Wrecked 12/12/1883 
Disposal Detail
Driven onto the sands while attempting to shelter in Fraserburgh during a gale and became a complete wreck (Portsoy for Sunderland in ballast); crew of five saved. Wreck dismantled on the beach. 
 

 



« « Back