« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BASSET    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1935  28/09/1935  29/11/1935 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Henry Robb Ltd., Leith Victoria  214 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 460 disp 160.5 ft  27.5 ft  10.5 ft   
Engine builder North Eastern Marine Engineering Co. Ltd., Sunderland
Engine detail
T3cyl (13.5, 23, 38 x 27in), 154nhp, 850ihp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty - Royal Navy     
Other names
1948 RADFORD 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1948 Radcliffe Channel Islands S.S. Co., Guernsey (ON.163735)
1952 Charles Barnett, Guernsey 
Vessel history
1947 converted to cargo vessel 
Remarks
Basset class trawler
Pennant T.68 
End year Fate / Status
1953  Broken Up 14/03/1953 
Disposal Detail
14/03/1953 arrived at Grays for breaking by T. W. Ward Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back