« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARTLETT  124268  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1908  19/03/1908  04/1908 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Towing  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Greenock & Grangemouth Dockyard Co., Grangemouth   306 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
328 grt / 41 nrt / 124.9 FT  25.1 ft  13.3 ft   
Engine builder Muir & Houston Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (17, 27, 43 x 27in), 95nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Montreal Transportation Co. Ltd., Montreal  Glasgow  29/04/1908 
Other names
STIRLING (launched) - 1917 TENAX 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1909 reg Montreal
1917 Chemins de Fer de l'État Français - Société Maritime Nationale, Le Havre 
Vessel history
Launched as STIRLING 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1921  Wrecked 03/12/1921 
Disposal Detail
3/12/1921 wrecked 2 miles west of Barfleur on passage Antwerp for Cherbourg. 
 

 



« « Back