« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARRACLOUGH  97377  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1889  11/09/1889   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  92 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1784 grt / 1117 nrt / 260.1 ft  37.1 ft  17.1 ft   
Engine builder Ramage & Ferguson, Leith
Engine detail
T3cyl (19, 30, 51 x 39in), 165nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
T. Barraclough, West Hartlepool  West Hartlepool   
Other names
1896 HELIOS - 1925 GINA - 1937 OLONA - 1940 VINCENZINA - 1948 ALDEBARAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1896 Ang. A/B Finska Lloyd - L. Krogius & Co., Helsingfors
1898 manager E. Krogius
1925 Francesco Grasso fu Cosimo, Catania
1937 Mangiarotti & Ferraro, Genoa
1940 L. Mangiarotti & Enrico Ravano, Genoa
09/1943 under German control
1946 Soc. Marittima Mercantile, Genoa
1953 Soc. per Azioni Navigazione e Trasporti, Venice
1961 Soc. Abruzzese di Navigazione per Azioni, Venice / Porto Marghera 
Vessel history
02/05/1944 bombed and sank at La Spezia, refloated and repaired post-war 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1962  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
06/1962 breaking commenced in Italy. 
 

 



« « Back