« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARWON  159579  AUS   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1939  30/06/1939  09/1939 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee Stannergate  380 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4239 grt / 2390 nrt / 378.3 ft  50.3 ft  24.6 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl (20.5, 33, 54 x 42in) + LP turbine, 390nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Huddart Parker Ltd., Melbourne  Melbourne   
Other names
1969 ABILITY - 1971 NEW ABILITY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1961 McIlwraith, McEacharn Ltd., Melbourne
1964 Associated Steamships Pyt. Ltd., Melbourne
1969 Wing On S.S. Co. S.A., Panama / Hong Kong
1971 registered at Singapore 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1972  Wrecked 06/06/1972 
Disposal Detail
06/06/1972 wrecked after dragging anchor near Kaohsiung, inward from Saigon, CTL. 
 

 



« « Back