« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BAROSSA  159574  AUS   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1938  28/02/1938  04/1938 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee Stannergate  370 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4239 grt / 2382 nrt / 367.1 ft  50.3 ft  24.6 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl (20.5, 33, 54 x 42in) + LP turbine, 390nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Adelaide Steamship Co. Ltd., Port Adelaide  Port Albert   
Other names
1964 CRONULLA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1962 Adelaide Steamship (Operations) Ltd., Port Adelaide
1964 Associated Steamships Pty. Ltd., Melbourne
1964 Cronulla Shipping Co. Ltd. - John Manners & Co. Ltd., Hong Kong
1965 San Jerome S.S. Co. S.A., Panama - same managers
1969 Cia. Nueva del Oriente S.A., Panama - I. Wang, Hong Kong 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1969  Broken Up 28/09/1969 
Disposal Detail
28/19/1969 arrived at Hong Kong for breaking by Mollers' Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back