« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARRY  123180  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1907  04/05/1907   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Excursion  Steel Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Brown & Co Ltd., Clydebank Clydebank  379 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
497 grt / 201 nrt / 225.6 ft  26.6 ft  8.7 ft   
Engine builder John Brown & Co Ltd., Clydebank
Engine detail
C2cyl diagonal 25½"x54"x54" 119nhp (LR 178nhp) 12kn 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Barry Railway Company - mng Barry & Bristol Channel Steamship Co, Cardiff  Cardiff  03/06/1907 
Other names
1917 BARRYFIELD - 1919 BARRY - 1925 WAVERLEY - 1940 SNAEFELL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1908 The Barry & Bristol Channel Steamship Co?
1910 The Bristol Channel Passenger Boats Ltd - mng John B Ferrier, Cardiff
1911 P & A Campbell Ltd - mng Alexander Campbell, Bristol
c1930 mng Peter Campbell, Cardiff
1933 reg Bristol 
Vessel history
For Bristol Channel excursion trade from Barry Pier as "Red Funnel Steamers"
c1912 398grt 165nrt
1914-1915 brought German POWs to UK camps
29/6/1915 requisitioned by Admiralty as minesweeper and then supply ship at Dardanelles - based Mudros, then Salonika. Renamed HMS BARRYFIELD in 1917
20/11/1919 returned to owners
1926 471grt 185nrt; 1937 466grt 183nrt
10/1939 requisitioned by the Admiralty for service as minesweeper HMS SNAEFELL. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1941  Bombed 05/07/1941 
Disposal Detail
Sunk by aircraft in 54.51N - 01.27W while minesweeping off Sunderland. Bomb went down the funnel. 
 

 



« « Back