« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARWON  9383  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1854  1854   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Bourne & Co, Greenock Ladyburn   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
485 grt / 394 nrt / 173 ft (keel)  24.0 ft  13.6 ft  8 ft 
Engine builder Bourne & Co, Greenock
Engine detail
1cyl horizontal (steeple type) 42"x42" 100nhp 12kn, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
     
Other names
1854 ALMA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1854 War Office
by1857 John Orell Lever, Manchester 
Vessel history
Designed for Australia inter-Colonial trade
17/8/1854 sailed Greenock for London
4/10/1854 for auction as BARWON, "suitable for passengers"
Crimean war transport 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1857   26/08/1857 
Disposal Detail
On voyage Stettin for St Petersburg (in ballast, and 30m passengers), run down by 461t Bremen steamer MOSCOW in Gulf of Finland, near Seskar Light off Lavenskar Island. Taken in tow by MOSCOW, but sank 25nm off Cronstadt. 
 

 



« « Back