« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARRACOUTA  87185  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1883  18/09/1883   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
James & George Thomson, Clydebank   196 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1659 grt / 1082 nrt / 275.0 ft  35.1 ft  19.9 ft   
Engine builder James & George Thomson, Govan
Engine detail
C2cyl (32 & 63 x 45in), 176nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
S.S. Barracouta Co. Ltd. - Leaycroft & Co., London  London  24/10/1883 
Other names
1919 GRANCO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1890 China SS Co, London.
1898 Geo. W. Macfarlane, Honolulu.
1900 Pacific Mail SS Co. , Honolulu
1919 Coastwise SS & Barge Co, Vancouver.
1927 Albert & McCaffrey, Vancouver.
1930 Pacific (Coyle) Nav Co., Vancouver. 
Vessel history
1916 converted to barge  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1930  Scuttled  
Disposal Detail
Scuttled as breakwater in North Arm of the Fraser River about 1930 
 

 



« « Back