« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARSING  303860  GBR  5200186 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1941  31/03/1941  05/05/1941 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Auxiliary Boom Defence  Steel Screw Steamer 1 Mast 
Builder Yard Yard no
William Simons & Co. Ltd., Renfrew London Works  736 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
692 grt / 207 nrt / 730 / 626 disp 173 ft 8 in   32 ft 3 in    9 ft 6 in 
Engine builder William Simons & Co. Ltd., Renfrew
Engine detail
T3cyl14¾",23¾",39¼"x20" 850ihp 10kn, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Navy     
Other names
1962 L.M.SEA PIPER - 1970 SALVAGER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1962 Land & Marine Contractors Ltd, Bromborough - reg Liverpool (1st, ON 303860)
1970 S.U.M. Ltd, Havasnt
1971 Metal Recoveries (Newhaven) Ltd, Newhaven
1971 Shiptrail Ltd, Portsmouth 
Vessel history
Boom Defence Vessel, Bar Class - Z.75
1962 converted to a pipe layer: 626grt 207nrt, 153.5 x 32.1 x 16.6ft
1970 converted to a salvage vessel 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1971  Wrecked 18/07/1971 
Disposal Detail
Grounded and wrecked off the West Coast of Africa.  
 

 



« « Back