« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BATAVIA  63756  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1870  18/01/1870   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  136 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2553 grt / 1628 nrt / 327.4 ft  39.3 ft  18.6 ft   
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
C2cyl, 450hp, 1 screw

1885 2 x C2cyl, 500hp by John Elder & Co., Glasgow 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The British & North American Steam Packet Company, Glasgow  Glasgow  02/05/1870 
Other names
1892 TACOMA - 1905 SHIKOTAN MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
07/1878 Cunard Steamship Co. Ltd., Liverpool
11/1884 John Elder & Co., Glasgow (in part payment for UMBRIA & ETRURIA) and chartered to Canadian Pacific Railways
05/1888 Guion Steamship Co. Ltd., London
07/1892 registered at Liverpool, same owner
10/1898 North American Mail Steamship Company, Tacoma
1901 Northern Pacific Steamship Company, Tacoma
02/1904 Northwestern Steamship Company, Seattle
14/03/1905 intercepted and taken as prize by Japanese cruiser
1905 Reizo Yamashina, Tokyo, later Yamashina Kaisen
1923 Momosuke Miyata, Kobe 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1924  Stranded 23/10/1924 
Disposal Detail
23/10/1924 damaged by stranding near Shanghai
07/11/1924 refloated and broken up at Shanghai 
 

 



« « Back