« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARONESS TECCO  6343  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1855  22/09/1855   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton   54 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
699 grt / 476 nrt / 224.8 ft  28.2 ft  16.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
140hp steam engine. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James & Peter Denny Jnr.  Glasgow   
Other names
HUMA-I-TEVFIK  
Subsequent owner and registration history
26/09/1856 J. Guistiniani, London.
1856 Ottoman Navy.  
Vessel history
From 1870 stationary hospital vessel at Istanbul.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1874  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1874 broken up by Tersane/i/Amire, Istanbul. 
 

 



« « Back