« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARSHAW  129510  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1910  27/07/1910  08/1910 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Greenock & Grangemouth Dockyard Co, Greenock Cartsdyke Mid  324 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
794 grt / 360 nrt / 199.3 ft  30.1 ft  12.1 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T.3-cyl. (17”, 27” & 44” x 30”) 99rhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Paton & Hendry, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1927 YEWFOREST 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1911 Owners restyled as Hendry, McCallum & Co, Glasgow
by 1918: European Gas Company Ltd, London (Edward P.Martin, Newcastle, manager)
1927 J. Stewart & Company, Glasgow
1933 Owners restyled as John Stewart & Company Shipping Ltd.
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1942  Torpedoed 19/11/1942 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by German E-boat of 5th. S-Flotille in 50.05.46N., 03.59.09W., approximately 11 miles, 120 degrees from Eddystone Light. 
 

 



« « Back