« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARON STRANRAER  160130  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1929  17/09/1929  10/1929 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow Dock Yard  832 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3668 grt / 2220 nrt / 350.7 ft  50.2 ft  23.3 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (21½, 37, 62 x 42in) 249nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hogarth Shipping Co. Ltd. - H. Hogarth & Sons, Ardrossan  Ardrossan  15/10/1929 
Other names
1950 VENUS - 1957 ADELFOTIS II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1950 Heinrich Schmidt GmbH, Flensburg - reg Flensburg
1957 Omeros Shipping Co, Monrovia - Ant. Angelicoussis, Piraeus - reg Beirut 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1963  Wrecked 20/01/1963 
Disposal Detail
During a gale when heading for the Tyne (diverted from a voyage from Middlesbrough to Antwerp due to steering gear damage), veered onto Black Midden Rocks and then grounded on Herd Sands, South Shields. Crew saved by breeches buoy. Not salved and broken up in situ by A. Tremble & Sons, Newcastle. 
 

 



« « Back