« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARON TWEEDMOUTH  148990  GBR  5212361 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1927  12/05/1927  06/1927 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow Kingston SB Yard  798 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3357 grt / 2023 nrt / 340.3 ft  48.7 ft  22.7 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl (21.5, 37, 62 x 39in), 225nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hogarth Shipping Co. Ltd. - H. Hogarth & Sons, Ardrossan  Ardrossan   
Other names
1951 MARINERI - 1954 LORNA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1951 Luigi Monta fu Carlo, Genoa
01/1954 Liberian Steamship Corporation Ravala, Monrovia - Neil & Hannah Ltd., Edinburgh
1968 Cia de Nav. Pinares, Mogadiscio - Nello Patella, Venice 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1974  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
03/1974 broken up at Svati Kajo, Split. 
 

 



« « Back