« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARON RENFREW  163841  GBR  5002285 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1935  06/02/1935  03/1935 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow   947 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3635 grt / 2130 nrt / 387.0 ft  53.2 ft  22.5 ft   
Engine builder D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (21.5, 37, 62 x 42in), 250nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Kelvin Shipping Co. Ltd. - H. Hogarth & Sons, Ardrossan  Ardrossan   
Other names
1961 ADAMASTOS - 1970 DESPINA A 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1961 Avlis Shipping Co. S.A. - G. Dracopoulos, Piraeus
1970 Despina A Shipping S.A. - Prodromos Lines S.A., Piraeus 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1973  Broken Up 11/05/1973 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Halic, Istanbul for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back