« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARON ELGIN  161814  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1933  06/09/1933  10/1933 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow   928 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3942 grt / 2364 nrt / 365.4 ft  51.7 ft  23.4 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (21.5, 37, 62 x 42in), 249nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hogarth Shipping Co. Ltd. - H. Hogarth & Sons, Ardrossan  Ardrossan   
Other names
1958 SPIDOLA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
05/1958 Cia. P. Dannebergs Ltda., Puerto Limon
1960 to Nicaraguan register, reg. at Corinto 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1970  Broken Up 28/03/1970 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Bruges for breaking by Van Heyghen Freres. 
 

 



« « Back