« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARON DUNMORE  161813  GBR  5022015 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1933  09/08/1933  09/1933 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow   927 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3938 grt / 2363 nrt / 365.3 ft  51.7 ft  23.4 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (21.5, 37, 62 x 42in), 249nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hogarth Shipping Co. Ltd. - H. Hogarth & Sons, Ardrossan  Ardrossan   
Other names
1958 RHAETIA - 1961 ARBON - 1963 IRIS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1958 Northern Shipping Co. Inc., Monrovia - Ernesto Audoly, trieste
1961 General Ore Carriers Inc., Monrovia
1963 Irismar SA, Panama - Gennaro Della Gata, Naples 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1971  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
11/1971 broken up at Sveti Kajo, Split (arrived 21/09/1971) 
 

 



« « Back