« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARON NAPIER  161808  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1930  12/02/1930  03/1930 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow   886 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3659 grt / 2217 nrt / 350.1 ft  50.2 ft  23.2 ft   
Engine builder D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (21.5, 37, 62 x 42in), 249nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hogarth Shipping Co. Ltd. - H. Hogarth & Sons, Ardrossan  Ardrossan   
Other names
1957 PARCORALI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1957 Cia. de Vapores Corali Ltda.[John P. Paraschos], Monrovia 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1961  Broken Up 23/05/1961 
Disposal Detail
Stranding damage 17/02/1961 on Rosslyn Rock, 10.25N - 107.34E on passage Bangkok to Japan.
Arrived Hong Kong and breaking commenced on above date by Hong Kong Rolling Mills Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back