« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARON DALMENY  146715  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1924  19/01/1924  03/1924 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Hamilton & Co., Port Glasgow Glen Yard  386 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3536 grt / 2215 nrt / 348.7 ft  50.0 ft  24.0 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
Oil, Cammel Laird-Fullager Type, 6cyl, 642nhp, 1 screw.
1929 new engine M6cyl, 355nhp by Kincaid, Greenock. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hugh Hogarth & Sons, Ardrossan  Ardrossan  29/02/1924 
Other names
1937 DANIO - 1950 CANASTA - 1952 MICHAEL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1937 Dann's Skibs A/S - Clementh Dann, Oslo
1949 D/S A/S Patria - O.S.Knutsen, Kristiansand
1950 Partrederi Canasta - H.Krohn Brekke, Haugesund
1952 Partred m.s 'Michael' - Holsten Reed. GmbH, Kiel
1956 Holsten Reederei Lenth & Co, Kiel. 
Vessel history
Completed for builder's account but registered to Hogarth.
Hogarth's 1st motorship.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1960  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
05/1960 broken up at Hamburg by Eisen u. Metall KG 
 

 



« « Back