« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BAROK    NOR  5037046 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1950  19/01/1950  05/1950 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  821 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1029 grt / 476 nrt / 1528 dwt 258 ft 0 in  38 ft 1 in  16 ft 5 in   
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 8cyl (340 x 570mm), 1310bhp, 1 screw, engine aft 

First owner First port of register Registration date
A/S Jelolinjen - F. Olsen & Co., Oslo  Oslo   
Other names
1971 SOFIA - 1972 AGROCORP I - 1974 LAMAYA - 1976 RABUNION IV 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1971 Kraneas Cia. Naviera S.A., Piraeus
1972 International Livestock Corporation S.A., Panama
1974 Wafic Begdache, Beirut
1976 Farouk Moukahal & Ahmad Zeido, Beirut 
Vessel history
From 1972 as a livestock carrier 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1987  Broken Up 28/12/1987 
Disposal Detail
28/12/1987 arrived at Aliaga for breaking by Gursoy Gemi Sokum. 
 

 



« « Back