« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARON GLENCONNER  180209  GBR  5037113 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1955  03/06/1955  09/1955 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee Stannergate  495 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7696 grt / 2789 nrt / 10959 dwt 461.3 ft  58.3 ft  25.3 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl (24½, 41, 68 x 48in) + LP turbine, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Kelvin Shipping Co. Ltd. - H. Hogarth & Sons Ltd., Ardrossan  Ardrossan  09/09/1955 
Other names
1963 ZITA - 1965 KUO YANG - 1968 CONVOY PIONEER - 1969 AMWOLD 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1963 Ilissus Marine Corporation, Monrovia
1965 Taiwan International Line Ltd., Keelung
1968 Hai Seng S.S. Co., Keelung
1969 Amerworld Navigation Corporation, Monrovia 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1973  Broken Up 03/03/1973 
Disposal Detail
03/03/1973 arrived at Kaohsiung for breaking by Tung Ho Steel Enterprise Co. 
 

 



« « Back