« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARON KILMARNOCK  180206  GBR  5336698 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1953  17/03/1953  07/1953 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee Stannergate  487 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
11745 grt / 6427 nrt / 16875 dwt 547.0 ft  71.4 ft  30.0 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 6cyl (750 x 1500mm) B&W type, 1 screw, engine aft 

First owner First port of register Registration date
H. Hogarth Shipping Co. Ltd. & Kelvin Shipping Co. Ltd., Ardrossan  Ardrossan   
Other names
1957 SPICA - 1966 EASTLAND TRADER - 1966 SAN ANTONIO - 1973 LAVENDER - 1977 SOUTHMONT - 1977 BLOOMFIELD 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1957 Det Bergenske D/S, Bergen
1966 Oriental Trader Navigation Co. S.A., Panama
1966 San Antonio S.S. Co. S.A., Panama
1973 Lavander Maritime Co. Ltd., Panama
1977 Island Enterprises Pte. Ltd., Singapore 
Vessel history
1966 converted to a bulk carrier, 11056gt/15754dwt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1979  Broken Up 14/04/1979 
Disposal Detail
14/04/1979 arrived at Kaohsiung for breaking by Dah Yung Steel. 
 

 



« « Back