« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARON COLONSAY  72398  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1875  04/08/1875   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
James Edward Scott, Greenock Cartsdyke West 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1733 grt / 1632 nrt / 269.0 ft  40.1 ft  23.5 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James MacCunn & Co., Greenock  Greenock  25/09/1875 
Other names
1891 LENA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1885 Baine & Johnston, Greenock
1886 J. Grieve, Greenock
1887 John Neill, Greenock
1891 James Nourse
1897 C.A.Hampton & E. Bromehead - James Nourse, London
1903 James Nourse Ltd., London
1906 A. Tassara, Genoa 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1913  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Genoa. 
 

 



« « Back