« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARON FAIRLIE  105255  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1898  01/10/1898   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Anderson Rodger & Co., Port Glasgow Bay yard  337 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3599 grt / 2324 nrt / 354.6 ft  45.0 ft  25.9 ft   
Engine builder Dunsmuir & Jackson Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (25, 42, 68 x 45in), 310nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hogarth Shipping Co. Ltd. - H. Hogarth & Sons, Ardrossan  Ardrossan   
Other names
1920 ESPERIA - 1927 CISCATO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1920 Esperia S.S. Co. Ltd. - Ockenden & Son, London
1924 Orders & Handford S.S. Co. Ltd. - J.Cory & Sons Ltd., Cardiff
1927 Vincenzo Saglimbene, Italy 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1933  Broken Up 19/08/1933 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Savona for breaking by G. Riccardi 
 

 



« « Back