« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARON CAWDOR  97570  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1895  03/12/1894  01/1895 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Anderson Rodger & Co., Port Glasgow Bay yard  306 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3192 grt / 2053 nrt / 325.5 ft  43.1 ft  27.6 ft  19.8 ft 
Engine builder Dunsmuir & Jackson Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (24, 39, 64 x 45in), 306nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hugh Hogarth, Ardrossan  Ardrossan   
Other names
1904 SHINSHU MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1898 Hogarth Shipping Co. Ltd, Ardrossan
1904 Kishimoto Kanetaro, Japan 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1911  Foundered 10/09/1911 
Disposal Detail
Foundered off Hainan Island on passage Miike to Singapore with coal. 
 

 



« « Back