« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARON ELIBANK  92880  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1889  17/05/1889   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Murdoch & Murray, Port Glasgow Brown Street  101 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1772 grt / 1147 nrt / 259.7 ft  37.0 ft  22.5 ft  15.0 ft 
Engine builder Duncan Stewart & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (19½, 30½, 50 x 39in), 171nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hugh Hogarth, Ardrossan  Ardrossan  22/06/1889 
Other names
1899 FORT-LOUIS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1898 Hogarth Shipping Co. Ltd. - H. Hogarth & Sons, Ardrossan
1899 Delmas Freres, La Rochelle. France 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1910  Collision 28/05/1910 
Disposal Detail
Lost in collision with ss HILDWELL, 6 miles west of the Longships on passage Cardiff for Tunis with patent fuel. 
 

 



« « Back