« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARON MURRAY  146717  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1924  19/09/1924  10/1924 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  245 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3103 grt / 1840 nrt / 332.6 ft  48.3 ft  22.0 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (21.5, 35.5, 60 x 39in), 225nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Kelvin Shipping Co. Ltd. - H. Hogarth & Sons, Ardrossan  Ardrossan   
Other names
1938 QUINENCO - 1951 SANTIAGO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1938 Cia. Carbonifera y de Fundicion Schwager, Valparaiso
1951 Cia. Maritima Nacional, Valparaiso - Valck & Monckton
1958 Cia. Maritima Valck & Monckton S.A., Valparaiso 
Vessel history
29/03/1953 ashore at Guarello, refloated 30/03, CTL, repaired and returned to service 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1959  Broken Up 12/08/1959 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Sveti Kago, Split for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back