« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARON LOVAT  135729  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1915  15/02/1915   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  670 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5604 grt / 3582 nrt / 423.5 ft  56.0 ft  28.7 ft   
Engine builder Rankin & Blackmore, Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl (27, 45, 74 x 51in), 555nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hogarth Shipping Co. Ltd. - H. Hogarth & Sons, Ardrossan  Ardrossan   
Other names
1917 SIBERIAN PRINCE - 1933 DUNAVIS - 1939 ARLESIANA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1917 Prince Line Ltd - Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd., Newcastle
1920 Peareth S.S. Co. Ltd. - same managers
1923 Prince Line Ltd. - same managers
1933 L. A. Embiricos, Andros
1939 I.N.A.S. - Industrie Navali Soc. Anon., Genoa
05/1946 Soc. Tunisienne de Sauvetage 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1948  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Abandoned with damage at Tunis in 04/1943.
31/10/1946 refloated by salvors and sold on for breaking.
21/10/1948 left Oran under tow for the Tyne where broken up by Clayton & Davie at Dunston-on-Tyne 
 

 



« « Back