« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARON RENFREW  128957  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1910  17/10/1910   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Anderson Rodger & Co., Port Glasgow Bay yard  414 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1605 grt / 874 nrt / 275.0 ft  40.1 ft  17.0 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl 919, 31, 51 x 36in), 156nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Kelvin Shipping Co. Ltd. - H. Hogarth & Sons, Ardrossan  Ardrossan   
Other names
1932 KUN HSING 
Subsequent owner and registration history
01/1932 Shaw Hsing S.S. Co. Ltd., Nanking 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1937  Scuttled 12/08/1937 
Disposal Detail
Scuttled at Kiangyin, Yangtse River as a blockship. 
 

 



« « Back