« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARON DALMENY  105257  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1900  10/11/1900   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Anderson Rodger & Co., Port Glasgow Bay yard  354 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3899 grt / 2522 nrt / 354.4 ft  48.1 ft  25.8 ft   
Engine builder Dunsmuir & Jackson Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (25, 42, 68 x 45in), 310/346nhp 1600ihp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hogarth Shipping Co Ltd - mng H Hogarth & Sons, Glasgow  Ardrossan  27/12/1900 
Other names
1919 NANNA STUB - 1922 ELVENES - 1925 ELVEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1919 Bristol Channel Steamers Ltd, Cardiff - mng James German, Penarth
1919 A/S Kjeld Stubs D/S - mng Kjeld Stub, Christiania
1922 Forenede Rederier A/S - mng Gorrisen & Co, Christiania
1924 D/S A/S Erle - mng Fearnley & Eger, Christiania
1925 D/S A/S Brommelands Rederi - mng S Brommeland, Haugesund 
Vessel history
1904 3899grt 2503nrt; 1919 3922grt 2511nrt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1925  Abandoned 26/10/1925 
Disposal Detail
Abandoned in the Atlantic Ocean about 49.20N - 41W on passage Rotterdam to Sydney, Cape Breton. 
 

 



« « Back