« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARON ERSKINE  128960  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1911  15/08/1911   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Archibald McMillan & Son, Dumbarton Dockyard  440 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5585 grt / 3505 nrt / 415.4  56.0 ft  28.2 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl 24",44",70?"x48", 480nhp 2400ihp 10½kn, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hogarth Shipping Co. Ltd. [Samuel C. Hogarth] ,Ardrossan  Ardrossan  21/09/1911 
Other names
BEDLINGTON (launched)  
Subsequent owner and registration history
Launched as BEDLINGTON for I B Pearson & Co, Glasgow 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1915  Torpedoed 19/08/1915 
Disposal Detail
Torpdeoed by U.38 when 25 miles NNW of Bishop Rock on passage Avonmouth for New Orleans in ballast. 
 

 



« « Back