« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARON RUZETTE  129447  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1909  20/10/1909   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Mackie & Thomson, Govan Old Yard  392 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
226 grt / 108 nrt / 122.5 ft  21.6 ft  11.8 ft   
Engine builder W V V Lidgerwood, Coatbridge
Engine detail
T3cyl (13, 21 & 34 - 24)in. 78nhp 480ihp 10¼kn 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Frederick R Howe, Cardiff  Glasgow  22/11/1909 
Other names
1910 MINDELLO II - 1915 HMS CORVI - 1919 RIO ZEZERE - 1928 LIBERAL I / LIBERAL PRIMEIRO - 1938 EXPORTADOR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
(launched) Société Anonyme Pecheries d'Islande - mng J Baels Mauricx, Ostende
1910 reg Cardiff
1910 Empreza Portugense de Pescarias Ltda, Oporto
1915 Admiralty, London - unregistered
5/1919 Empreza Central de Pesca a Vapor Ltda.
1928 Manoel de Jesus, Lisbon - reg Lisbon
1938 Sociedade de Pesca a Vapor 'O Exportador' Ltda, Lisbon.  
Vessel history
1910 216grt 98nrt
9/1915 purchased by Admiralty and converted to armed patrol vessel.
by1930 227grt 87nrt 
Remarks
Ostend owners had subsequent BARON RUZETTE in 1910 (Yd 398) 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back