« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARON INCHCAPE  180211  GBR  5416539 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1956  07/06/1956  09/1956 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow   1105 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7570 grt / 2849 nrt / 9460 dwt 461.5 ft  58.3 ft  25.4 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl (24.5, 41, 68 x 48in) + LP turbine, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hogarth Shipping Co. Ltd. - H. Hogarth & Sons Ltd., Ardrossan  Ardrossan   
Other names
1963 MARIA VOYAZIDES - 1965 AFROSIA - 1970 PRINCESS VERNA - 1972 MARGARITA - 1973 FOK SAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1963 Naxos Shipping Corporation, Monrovia
1965 Afro Asia Shipping Corporation Ltd., Monrovia
1970 Prompt shipping Corporation, Monrovia
1971 Cornwall Carriers Inc., Monrovia
1972 E. J. Cojuangio, Philippines
1973 Ta Fah Marine Co., Panama 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1975  Broken Up 18/07/1975 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Hualien for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back