« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARON HERRIES  163849  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1940  26/12/1939  02/1940 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow East Yard  926 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4574 grt / 2660 nrt / 9000 dwt 415.7 ft  56.4 ft  24.3 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (21.5, 36, 62 x 45in), 258nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Kelvin Shipping Co. Ltd. - H. Hogarth & Sons, Ardrossan  Ardrossan   
Other names
1960 ATHOS II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
10/1960 Avlis Shipping Co. S.A. - Geo. Dracopoulos, Piraeus 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1962  Broken Up 26/06/1962 
Disposal Detail
16/03/1962 grounded on Hairsis Island, Bosphorus. Refloated & broken up at Riva Deresi commenced 26/06/1962. 
 

 



« « Back