« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARON SCOTT  163848  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1940  15/11/1939  01/1940 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow East Yard  924 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4574 grt / 2660 nrt / 9000 dwt 415.7 ft  56.4 ft  24.3 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (21.5, 36, 62 x 45in), 258nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hogarth Shipping Co. Ltd. - H. Hogarth & Sons, Ardrossan  Ardrossan   
Other names
1961 CISSOULA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
02/1961 Aristides S.S. Co. S.A. - Rallis Shipping, Panama
1964 F. A. Theodorides, Piraeus 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1969  Broken Up 24/09/1969 
Disposal Detail
Delivered to breakers at Hsinkang. 
 

 



« « Back