« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARON DOUGLAS  161812  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1932  06/09/1932  10/1932 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow Kingston SB Yard  859 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3899 grt / 2342 nrt / 360.8 ft  51.7 ft  23.4 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (21.5, 37, 62 x 42in), 249nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Kelvin Shipping Co. Ltd. - H. Hogarth & Sons, Ardrossan  Ardrossan   
Other names
1957 ACRUX - 1961 ARMONIA - 1963 HARMONIA - 1965 ANGELO DI MAIO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1957 "Acrux" Cia. di Nav. S.p.A., Palermo - Fratelli Delfino, Genoa
1961 Union Commercial Steamship Co., Beirut
1965 Giovanni di Maio, Torre del Greco 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1970  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
10/1970 broken up at La Spezia by Cantieri Navali del Golfo. 
 

 



« « Back