Genoa for Buenos Aires in ballast. ">

« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARFILLAN  99802  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1892  16/03/1892   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
William Hamilton & Co., Port Glasgow   80 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2120 grt / 2108 nrt / 275.9 ft  41.9 ft  21.3 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ship "Barfillan" Co. (Lim) - Hamilton,Harvie managers  Glasgow   
Other names
CATERINA F - REGINA PACIS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1900 manager, John Hamilton,Port Glasgow.
1909 British Register closed
1909 Cav. N. Feretti fu GB. Naples Italy. (CATERINA F)
1916 Ferretti fu GB. Naples. Italy (REGINA PACIS) 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1916  Captured 17/08/1916 
Disposal Detail
Stopped and sunk by Submarine U.35. (gunfire) off Antibbes.
Genoa for Buenos Aires in ballast. 
 

 



« « Back