« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARDISTAN  122804  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1905  20/10/1905  11/0905 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Hamilton & Co., Port Glasgow Glen Yard  180 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4044 grt / 2603 nrt / 360.1 ft  50.3 ft  17.0 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
La Commerciale S.N. Co. Ltd. - F. C. Strick & Co. Ltd., Swansea  Swansea   
Other names
1906 WOGLINDE - 1912 MANSFELD - 1913 GALATA - 1916 FARO - 1924 BENGUELA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1906 Dampfschiffs-Reederai Union, Germany
1912 Continentale Rhederei AG, Germany
1913 Deutsche Levante Linie, Germany
23/02/1916 requisitioned Portuguese Government
1924 Cia. Colonial de Navegacao, Lisbon

 
Vessel history
01/08/1914 arrived at Lisbon and later interned 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1933  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Genoa. 
 

 



« « Back