« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARMORE  80463  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1879  08/05/1879  06/1879 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo Fish Carrier  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
J. Fullerton & Co, Paisley Merksworth Works  41 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
120 grt / 49 nrt / 110.3 ft  18.0 ft  9.0 ft   
Engine builder William King & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl (18 & 32 - 22)in 70lb 45nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Messrs. McKinney & Rafferty & Hay, Glasgow  Glasgow  04/07/1879 
Other names
1913 ARRAN  
Subsequent owner and registration history
1879 William Hay, Tarbert
05/1885 Robert Thom, Barremman, Dumbartonshire
07/1911 William & Peter Cooper, Kirkwall, Regd. Kirkwall
1912 Hill & Co, Glasgow
1912 John Rodger, Largs
1913 Registered Glasgow
1915 John D. Rodger, Glasgow
1917 John S. Boyle, Glasgow, Regd. Glasgow GW15
1921 John S. P. Pegbie, Glasgow
1923 Roderick McInnes, Glasgow 
Vessel history
1911 Converted to general cargo; 133grt 41nrt
1913 126grt 36nrt; 1914 126grt 48nrt
1917 Converted to fish carrier 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1923  Wrecked 21/03/1923 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked at Peters Port, Benbecula when on passage from Glasgow to the Western Isles with general cargo. 
 

 



« « Back