« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARIMA  135673  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1914  12/02/1914  04/1914 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee Caledon  236 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1498 grt / 780 nrt / 220.5 ft  37.1 ft  18.4 ft   
Engine builder Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee
Engine detail
2 x T4cyl (12, 20, 24, 24 x 24in), 182nhp, 2 screws 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Mail Steam Packet Co., Southampton  Southampton   
Other names
1923 KUDAT 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1923 Straits Steamship Co. Ltd., Singapore
12/1941 Admiralty requisition - auxiliary patrol vessel 
Vessel history
1927 lengthened to 250.5 ft, then 1725 grt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1941  Air Attack 30/12/1941 
Disposal Detail
30/12/1941 sunk in an air attack in South Channel, Klang Straits near Port Swettenham, 01.57N - 101.18E.
01-03/1953 wreck removed. 
 

 



« « Back