« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARMAN  174408  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1946  15/08/1946  14/09/1946 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Towing  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Simons & Co. Ltd., Renfrew London Works  779 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
302 grt / 0 nrt / 116.2 ft  27.7 ft  12.9 ft   
Engine builder William Simons & Co. Ltd., Renfrew
Engine detail
T3cyl (15", 25½" & 42" x 27") 104nhp 800ihp 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Government of Nigeria, Lagos  Lagos  14/11/1946 
Other names
EMPIRE NORA (launched) - 1967 NISOS AEGINA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1957 Nigerian Ports Authority, Lagos.
1967 Tsavliris (Salvage and Towage) Ltd., Piraeus,Greece and renamed NISOS AEGINA - reg Piraeus 
Vessel history
1948 British registry closed as ineligible for registration 
Remarks
Launched as EMPIRE NORA 
End year Fate / Status
1970  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1970 Apostolos Ananidatis, Greece for demolition at Piraeus.
04/1970 Work completed  
 

 



« « Back