« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARMOUTH    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1938  10/10/1938  12/1938 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval   Steel Screw Steamer 1 Mast 
Builder Yard Yard no
William Simons & Co. Ltd., Renfrew London Works  721 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 730 disp 173 ft 8in oa  32 ft 3in    9 ft 6in 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
T3cyl, 1-Screw, 850ihp 11.75kn 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty, London     
Other names
1964 TOPMAST 196 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1964 Risdon Beazley Ltd., Southampton 
Vessel history
Boom Defence Vessel, Bar Class - Z.77
1964 intended conversion to salvage vessel not completed.
Not registered as a commercial vessel. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1966  Broken Up 31/01/1966 
Disposal Detail
Passed Antwerp on delivery to breakers at Boom. 
 

 



« « Back